IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

Este informe contiene información muy importante sobre su agua potable.

Tradúzcalo o hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.

 

Rand CWD Has Levels of Arsenic Above the Drinking Water Standard

 

Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard. Although this is not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what you should do, what happened, and what we are doing to correct this situation.

We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants.  Based on the samples reported on 11/22/2021 for Prather Well 1 and Prather Well 2 for the 4th Quarter of 2021, water produced by Prather Well 01 contained an average of 22.25 ppb (parts per billion) and water produced by Prather Well 02 contained an average of 11 ppb.  Prather Well 01 produces water that averages above and Prather Well 02 produces water that averages both slightly above and slightly below the arsenic maximum contaminant level (MCL) of 10 ppb.  This standard is based upon the running annual average of the most recent quarterly arsenic monitoring.  Only Prather Well 02, however, is used to supply water throughout the water system.  Prather Well 01 is a standby well used only for non-potable bulk water and would only be used in the water system in an emergency. 

What should I do?

  • You do not need to use an alternative water supply (e.g., bottled water). 
  • This is not an emergency.  If it had been, you would have been notified immediately. However, some people who drink water containing arsenic in excess of the MCL over many years may experience skin damage or circulatory system problems and may have an increased risk to getting cancer.
  • If you have other health issues concerning the consumption of this water, you may wish to consult your doctor.

What happened? What is being done?

We are currently in violation of the arsenic MCL and need to comply with the arsenic MCL standard by June 15, 2022.  RCWD has received a $3.9 million-dollar grant to construct a blending tank to combine the water from Prather Well 02 and the Prather Well 03 to lower the arsenic level.  Work is to start in the next few months and slated to be finished in 2022 before the violation order deadline.

For more information, please contact the office at: 760-374-2414

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).  You can do this by posting this public notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by Rand Communities Water District.

State Water System ID#: 1510016.  Date distributed: 12/16/2021